Privacy Policy

Objective

You must not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, visit, or otherwise exploit the MHFAI website and its subdomains or material on these websites for any commercial purpose, without MHFAI's express written consent.

MHFAI respects the privacy of visitors to its website including any person who avails of our services by registering via our website. To better serve you, we may require your Personal Information. We are collecting your Personal Information solely for legitimate business purposes. This privacy policy (Policy) explains our online practices regarding the collection of Personal Information from our website and the choices you can make about the way your Personal Information is collected and used. Personal Information means information such as your name, address, telephone number, username, password, medical information, gender, ethnicity, age, company name, company position, and e-mail address that could be used to contact you. However, not all information collected and processed by us would be deemed to be Personal Information; as information that does not identify you as a specific natural person will not be considered Personal Information. If you provide us with Personal Information, we will treat it by this Policy. This Policy only covers the website and its subdomains owned by the MHFAI. Please note that the MHFAI website is directed toward users who reside in India and we generally gather Personal Information from individuals residing within India. All business transactions and use of any Personal Information is strictly confidential and will be shared with third parties in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

In the following provisions, we shall describe the kinds of Personal Information collected by us, the use of such information by us, and how and to whom we may disclose such information.

Collection and Use of Information

We measure the performance of our website to determine how the website can be improved and expand upon the content and services we provide. We have designed our website so that you are not required to provide any Personal Information unless you are requesting access to certain options and services.

We, along with certain third-party site support partners, only collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us.

We collect Personal Information during

  • User Registration
  • Training enrolment
  • Payment
  • Job applications
  • Instructor application
  • Get in touch form
  • Newsletter subscription
  • Interest form

When you email us:

  • We will record your e-mail address.
  • It will not be added to a mailing list unless provided by you specifically for that purpose.
  • We will not disclose it without your consent.
  • We will only use your e-mail address to email tax invoices and for the purpose intended by you.
  • We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose.

When you enroll in any program:

  • We will record your details.
  • It will not be added to a mailing list unless provided by you specifically for that purpose.
  • We will not disclose it without your consent.
  • We will only use your details for the purpose intended by you.
  • We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose.

MHFAI will not disclose any of your Personal Information, except for the following reasons:

  • For statistical research purposes.
  • When required by law.
  • To protect the intellectual property rights of Mental Health First Aid International (Known as Mental Health First Aid Australia, ABN 57 153 480 436) and Mental Health First Aid, India, who are the Copyright holders of MHFA India materials.
  • To our staff for providing, you with our services or products.
  • To third parties that participate in a transaction with you on our website.
  • To our third-party service providers (including but not limited to cloud storage providers, SMS and chat providers, security providers, payment and banking providers, etc.) who shall be contractually bound by us to use your Personal Information on our behalf and under our instructions.
  • To any other party with your consent.

Email Notifications and Newsletter

We may use Personal Information obtained from you, such as contact information (name and email address), to complete your submitted request to receive specific MHFAI information, such as e-mail notifications, literature requests, and newsletter subscriptions, and to send tax invoices to your email.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We gather certain information about the use of our website that does not, by itself, identify specific individuals. This information is then compiled and analyzed in a way that does not identify our visitors personally.

The following records are supplied by your browser (E.g. Google Chrome)

  • The visitor's server address (URL).
  • The following records are supplied by the visitor's operating system (for example Windows, Mac OS X, Android, iOS, etc):
  • The date and time of the visit to the site.
  • The previous site visited, and the type of web browser used.
  • The visitor's IP (Internet Protocol) address.
  • The visitor's top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .in, etc).
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

You may choose at any time not to provide Personal Information, although this may restrict our ability to provide requested services or information.

Linked Websites

We sometimes provide links to third-party websites for educational purposes. You acknowledge that such links are provided for your convenience only and do not constitute an endorsement by MHFAI of such third-party websites.

Since we do not control these websites, we assume no responsibility for the privacy practices of such websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on those, and all, third-party websites.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, and pieces of numeric data that we transfer to be stored on your computer so that we can easily identify your computer when you return to our website. We can only read cookies that are placed on your computer from our website. The usage of cookies is not linked to any Personal Information. You can choose to disable cookies by following the procedure suggested by your web browser. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you may still be able to access portions of our website content.

Protecting Your Information

The Personal Information you provide online is retained for no longer than is necessary, depending on the purpose for which it is held, and is electronically stored on a secure server. We protect the Personal Information you share with us. Access to your Personal Information is limited only to those MHFAI employees and third-party partners, all of whom are required to keep your information confidential. We do not sell, loan, trade, or lease any Personal Information collected on our website.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure proper use of your Personal Information, MHFAI, and its third-party partners employ appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, consistent with industry practices.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children younger than

18. If we learn that we have Personal Information about a child younger than 18, we will delete that information. If you are younger than 18 and wish to register to obtain further information or be included in a survey, your parent or legal guardian must register.

The Choice to Opt-Out

To unsubscribe from automated emails, you can just click on the unsubscribe option in your emails to do so. If you wish to remove your personal information from the MHFAI website, you can forward the request through mail to our website administrator mhfaindia@mhfaindia.com, indicating your desire to opt-out by typing  Remove in the subject line. Please note that this opt-out. strategy only applies to the information provided electronically to MHFAI.

Grievance Officer

By Section 5(9) of The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Erinda Shah

Email: erindashah@mhfaindia.com

Privacy Policy Changes

Our privacy policy is subject to change. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially change how we treat your Personal Information, we will endeavor to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as via prominent notice on the site and your email address.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit our website, your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

Subscribe to our Newsletter